edinburgh fringe edinburghfestivalfringe.com
Getting Here Staying Here Sightseeing Here Eating & Drinking Here Whats On Here

Venue

Edinburgh Festival Shows

   
Fri 14 Aug
Sat 15 Aug
Sun 16 Aug
Mon 17 Aug
Tue 18 Aug
Wed 19 Aug
Thu 20 Aug
Fri 21 Aug
Sat 22 Aug
Sun 23 Aug
Mon 24 Aug
Tue 25 Aug
Wed 26 Aug
Thu 27 Aug
Fri 28 Aug
Sat 29 Aug
Sun 30 Aug
Mon 31 Aug
Tue 1 Sep
Wed 2 Sep
Thu 3 Sep
Fri 4 Sep
   
                                                   
Canongate Kirk                       Tondal's Vision  Tondal's Vision                         
Edinburgh Festival Theatre       St Kilda  St Kilda        Gelabert Azzopardi Companyia de Dansa  Gelabert Azzopardi Companyia de Dansa  Gelabert Azzopardi Companyia de Dansa          Admeto, re' di Tessaglia  Admeto, re' di Tessaglia    Admeto, re' di Tessaglia        Actus tragicus   Actus tragicus    
Greyfriars Kirk               Huelgas Ensemble  Dunedin Consort        Bach Collegium Japan  European Union Baroque Orchestra  Ricercar Consort I  Ricercar Consort II        Cantus Cölln  Retrospect Ensemble  The Sixteen       
King's Theatre       Faith Healer  Faith Healer          Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria     Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria   Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria       The Yalta Game  The Yalta Game  Afterplay  Faith Healer  Afterplay   
Lowland Hall, Ingliston           Faust  Faust  Faust  Faust  Faust                               
Royal Lyceum Theatre       Optimism            The Last Witch  The Last Witch    The Last Witch  The Last Witch        Peter and Wendy  Peter and Wendy  Peter and Wendy   
St Cecilia's Hall                             Behind the Scenes with Andreas Staier                     
The Edinburgh Playhouse       Diaspora          The Return of Ulysses  The Return of Ulysses  The Return of Ulysses  The Return of Ulysses        Michael Clark Company  Michael Clark Company  Michael Clark Company  Michael Clark Company        Scottish Ballet   
The Hub       Triplepipes, Lust and Spilt Blood  Music & The Enlightenment: Classical and Vernacular Traditions      The Testament of Cresseid   
The Queen's Hall         Lisa Milne - Soprano, Malcolm Martineau - Piano  Alexei Ogrintchouk, Boris Brovtsyn, Maxim Rysanov, Boris Andrianov  Bejun Mehta - Countertenor, Julius Drake - Piano  Hebrides Ensemble, Christopher Maltman - Baritone  Hespèrion XXI, Jordi Savall - Viola da Gamba and Director  Elisabeth Leonskaja - Piano    Quatuor Mosaïques  Christoph Prégardien - Tenor, Andreas Staier - Fortepiano  Scottish Ensemble Tenebrae  Andreas Staier - Fortepiano  Hopkinson Smith - Lute and Baroque Guitar  Michael Volle - Baritone, Franz Hawlata - Bass, Helmut Deutsch - Piano    Arditti Quartet  Arditti Quartet, Barbara Hannigan - Soprano  Bernarda Fink - Mezzo soprano, Anthony Spiri - Piano  Christian Zacharias - Piano  Emerson String Quartet  Alexis Kossenko, John Holloway, Jaap ter Linden, Lars Ulrik Mortensen   
Traverse Theatre                                         Experimentum Mundi  Experimentum Mundi  Experimentum Mundi  Experimentum Mundi   
Usher Hall       Made in Scotland  Orchestre des Champs-Élysées  Elias (Elijah)  Philharmonia Orchestra  Le Concert des Nations  Macbeth  Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment  Bryn Terfel  Rinaldo  European Union Baroque Orchestra  Scottish Chamber Orchestra  Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich  Roméo et Juliette  Ivo Pogorelich  Acis & Galatea   BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra  Der Fliegende Holländer   Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin  The Monteverdi Choir, The English Baroque Soloists  The Fairy Queen  The Dream of Gerontius   
    Fri 14 Aug Sat 15 Aug Sun 16 Aug Mon 17 Aug Tue 18 Aug Wed 19 Aug Thu 20 Aug Fri 21 Aug Sat 22 Aug Sun 23 Aug Mon 24 Aug Tue 25 Aug Wed 26 Aug Thu 27 Aug Fri 28 Aug Sat 29 Aug Sun 30 Aug Mon 31 Aug Tue 1 Sep Wed 2 Sep Thu 3 Sep Fri 4 Sep Sat 5 Sep Sun 6 Sep

Venue

Fri 14 Aug
Sat 15 Aug
Sun 16 Aug
Mon 17 Aug
Tue 18 Aug
Wed 19 Aug
Thu 20 Aug
Fri 21 Aug
Sat 22 Aug
Sun 23 Aug
Mon 24 Aug
Tue 25 Aug
Wed 26 Aug
Thu 27 Aug
Fri 28 Aug
Sat 29 Aug
Sun 30 Aug
Mon 31 Aug
Tue 1 Sep
Wed 2 Sep
Thu 3 Sep
Fri 4 Sep
Sat 5 Sep
Sun 6 Sep
Canongate Kirk                       Tondal's Vision  Tondal's Vision                         
Edinburgh Festival Theatre     St Kilda  St Kilda  St Kilda        Gelabert Azzopardi Companyia de Dansa  Gelabert Azzopardi Companyia de Dansa  Gelabert Azzopardi Companyia de Dansa          Admeto, re' di Tessaglia  Admeto, re' di Tessaglia    Admeto, re' di Tessaglia        Actus tragicus   Actus tragicus    
Greyfriars Kirk     Lewis Psalm Singers          Huelgas Ensemble  Dunedin Consort        Bach Collegium Japan  European Union Baroque Orchestra  Ricercar Consort I  Ricercar Consort II        Cantus Cölln  Retrospect Ensemble  The Sixteen       
King's Theatre     Faith Healer  Faith Healer  Faith Healer          Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria     Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria   Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria       The Yalta Game  The Yalta Game  Afterplay  Faith Healer  Afterplay   
Lowland Hall, Ingliston           Faust  Faust  Faust  Faust  Faust                               
Royal Lyceum Theatre     Optimism  Optimism            The Last Witch  The Last Witch    The Last Witch  The Last Witch        Peter and Wendy  Peter and Wendy  Peter and Wendy   
St Cecilia's Hall                             Behind the Scenes with Andreas Staier                     
The Edinburgh Playhouse     Diaspora  Diaspora          The Return of Ulysses  The Return of Ulysses  The Return of Ulysses  The Return of Ulysses        Michael Clark Company  Michael Clark Company  Michael Clark Company  Michael Clark Company        Scottish Ballet   
The Hub     Triplepipes, Lust and Spilt Blood  Music & The Enlightenment: Classical and Vernacular Traditions      The Testament of Cresseid   
The Queen's Hall     Collegium Vocale Gent, Kristian Bezuidenhout - Piano    Lisa Milne - Soprano, Malcolm Martineau - Piano  Alexei Ogrintchouk, Boris Brovtsyn, Maxim Rysanov, Boris Andrianov  Bejun Mehta - Countertenor, Julius Drake - Piano  Hebrides Ensemble, Christopher Maltman - Baritone  Hespèrion XXI, Jordi Savall - Viola da Gamba and Director  Elisabeth Leonskaja - Piano    Quatuor Mosaïques  Christoph Prégardien - Tenor, Andreas Staier - Fortepiano  Scottish Ensemble Tenebrae  Andreas Staier - Fortepiano  Hopkinson Smith - Lute and Baroque Guitar  Michael Volle - Baritone, Franz Hawlata - Bass, Helmut Deutsch - Piano    Arditti Quartet  Arditti Quartet, Barbara Hannigan - Soprano  Bernarda Fink - Mezzo soprano, Anthony Spiri - Piano  Christian Zacharias - Piano  Emerson String Quartet  Alexis Kossenko, John Holloway, Jaap ter Linden, Lars Ulrik Mortensen   
Traverse Theatre                                         Experimentum Mundi  Experimentum Mundi  Experimentum Mundi  Experimentum Mundi   
Usher Hall   Judas Maccabaeus  Sir Willard White   Made in Scotland  Orchestre des Champs-Élysées  Elias (Elijah)  Philharmonia Orchestra  Le Concert des Nations  Macbeth  Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment  Bryn Terfel  Rinaldo  European Union Baroque Orchestra  Scottish Chamber Orchestra  Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich  Roméo et Juliette  Ivo Pogorelich  Acis & Galatea   BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra  Der Fliegende Holländer   Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin  The Monteverdi Choir, The English Baroque Soloists  The Fairy Queen  The Dream of Gerontius   
    Fri 14 Aug Sat 15 Aug Sun 16 Aug Mon 17 Aug Tue 18 Aug Wed 19 Aug Thu 20 Aug Fri 21 Aug Sat 22 Aug Sun 23 Aug Mon 24 Aug Tue 25 Aug Wed 26 Aug Thu 27 Aug Fri 28 Aug Sat 29 Aug Sun 30 Aug Mon 31 Aug Tue 1 Sep Wed 2 Sep Thu 3 Sep Fri 4 Sep Sat 5 Sep Sun 6 Sep
 

 

2009 Edinburgh Festival Fringe.com